About Me

My photo
Hello, I'm Cliff Anderson, a resident of Singapore and a diluted 'ang moh'! Why Cliff(y), you ask? Well, a lot of people I've met since primary school till now have always called me Cliffy!

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

FRA: Noboru

Warm agedashi tofu to combat the cold weather!

Today I shall write an entry on another Asian (Japanese, in particular) restaurant in Lyon called Noboru (昇る: to rise). Anyway, this restaurant was recommended by one of my trip mates, Samantha Lee. After a long day of walk around Lyon, my friends and I decided to dine at this small, but comfortable restaurant. I ordered the Menu Étudiant II set by flashing my student card. For €16.00 (~S$27.80) here are the list of stuff that you can have.

Appetiser: Soba OR Agedashi Tofu, Miso Soup, Assorted Sushi (4 pcs)
Main Course: Assorted Skewers (5 pcs), Fragrant Rice
Dessert/Drink: Ice Cream (2 scoops) OR Fried Nian Gao OR Green Tea

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

FRA: Mendo

Unique French-Asian taste :P

"Mendo"? Hmm, that doesn't sound French... Yep, indeed it's an eatery serving Asian food introduced by my friend, Samantha Nelwan who is currently studying in INSA Lyon. I'm glad I could meet her during the immersion programme; the last time I met her was in 2004 before I came to Singapore to further my study. Well, maybe you're wondering why in the world I asked her where to find nice Asian food. Nope, not because I missed rice, but I'd really like to try how Asian food tasted like in Lyon.

Sunday, August 21, 2011

FRA: Le Plat Provençal

Fresh suppions of the port city!

On one of the days in Marseille, my friends and I dined at a restaurant near our hostel. It was indeed the first time the word suppions passed through my ears. Apparently it's a type of edible cuttlefish which is small in size as you can see in the photo below.

Saturday, August 20, 2011

FRA: Quick

Let's have a quick meal at Quick!

Haha, this is the first entry of an eatery in France during my summer school, but I'll start with a fast-food chain originated from Belgium. It was already past 10.00pm the other day when I was in Lyon, and my friends and I hadn't had dinner yet. Well, you know, most shops and restaurants were already closed, so we decided to have our dinner (supper?) at Quick in Part Dieu.

Friday, August 19, 2011

INA: Chatime

Tea time with bubble tea!

I managed to drop by a new shopping mall in Alam Sutera, a housing complex where my school (St. Laurensia) is located, a few days before I returned to Singapore. Well, actually it wasn't my intention to drink bubble tea because my family and I just had a heavy lunch at Bakmi GM (cool, there's an even nearer branch to home now!). It was my greedy sister's idea haha, whoops...

Saturday, August 6, 2011

SIN: RamenPlay

"It's time to play with your food!"

Why play? Read to find out more! Before I begin, actually the Sanpou Tonkatsu Ramen is said to be their specialty, but neither my friend nor I ordered that the other day. I shall save it for next time!

Friday, August 5, 2011

INA: Nasi Campur Akiong

Aromatic roasted pork belly!

I was craving for a nice Chinese nasi campur when I was in Indonesia in July. The Chinese Indonesian nasi campur is one of the dishes I've been craving for (yes, even now). Without further ado, I'll introduce to you what it's all about.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...